JuiceTab

Monogram ZIW241NBW

Covers every color and finish of this model.

ENERGY STAR certified

Wine cooler · 13.4 cu ft

Inthis wine cooler costs

about $2 a month

$21 a year

An estimate at your state's average rate — not a guarantee of your bill.

Wine coolers carry no EnergyGuide label, so there is no sticker figure to compare this against.

Energy use

118 kWh a year

vs similar wine cooler

-34%

Cheaper wine coolers, same size
Cost in every state

118 kWh a year × each state's average residential rate (EIA 12-month average through July 2026).

StateRatePer yearPer month
Hawaii43.7¢$52about $4 a month
California33.1¢$39about $3 a month
Massachusetts30.4¢$36about $3 a month
Rhode Island29.4¢$35about $3 a month
Maine29.3¢$35about $3 a month
New York28.4¢$33about $3 a month
Connecticut28.2¢$33about $3 a month
Alaska27.0¢$32about $3 a month
New Hampshire26.8¢$32about $3 a month
District of Columbia24.2¢$29about $2 a month
Show all 52 states
Vermont23.9¢$28about $2 a month
New Jersey23.6¢$28about $2 a month
Maryland22.3¢$26about $2 a month
Michigan21.0¢$25about $2 a month
Pennsylvania20.8¢$24about $2 a month
Illinois19.0¢$22about $2 a month
Wisconsin18.8¢$22about $2 a month
Ohio18.3¢$22about $2 a month
U.S. average18.0¢$21about $2 a month
Delaware18.0¢$21about $2 a month
Indiana17.1¢$20about $2 a month
Virginia16.6¢$20about $2 a month
Colorado16.6¢$20about $2 a month
Alabama16.5¢$19about $2 a month
Minnesota16.2¢$19about $2 a month
Texas16.0¢$19about $2 a month
South Carolina15.7¢$19about $2 a month
West Virginia15.7¢$18about $2 a month
Oregon15.6¢$18about $2 a month
Arizona15.5¢$18about $2 a month
Florida15.4¢$18about $2 a month
New Mexico15.2¢$18about $1 a month
Kansas15.1¢$18about $1 a month
Georgia15.1¢$18about $1 a month
Mississippi14.9¢$18about $1 a month
North Carolina14.9¢$18about $1 a month
South Dakota14.3¢$17about $1 a month
Washington14.2¢$17about $1 a month
Wyoming14.2¢$17about $1 a month
Iowa14.1¢$17about $1 a month
Kentucky14.0¢$17about $1 a month
Montana13.9¢$16about $1 a month
Missouri13.9¢$16about $1 a month
Tennessee13.7¢$16about $1 a month
Oklahoma13.6¢$16about $1 a month
Nevada13.6¢$16about $1 a month
Arkansas13.5¢$16about $1 a month
Utah13.3¢$16about $1 a month
Louisiana13.1¢$15about $1 a month
Nebraska12.9¢$15about $1 a month
Idaho12.7¢$15about $1 a month
North Dakota12.5¢$15about $1 a month

What the Monogram ZIW241NBW costs where electricity is expensive

At Hawaii's average residential rate of 43.7¢ per kWh, the Monogram ZIW241NBW costs $52 a year. At the U.S. average of 18.0¢ per kWh it costs $21 a year, and in North Dakota, the cheapest state, $15 a year.

Estimated annual running cost for the Monogram ZIW241NBW in the highest-rate states and the lowest-rate state
WhereRateCost a year
Hawaii43.7¢ per kWh$52
California33.1¢ per kWh$39
Massachusetts30.4¢ per kWh$36
Rhode Island29.4¢ per kWh$35
Maine29.3¢ per kWh$35
North Dakota12.5¢ per kWh$15

Electricity prices: EIA 12-month average through July 2026, residential sector, average revenue per kWh.

Full specs

At the U.S. average residential rate this one costs $21 a year — about 34% cheaper to run than the average wine cooler ($32 a year across 51 certified models).

$21
Most efficient $21Least efficient $45

Every model on this scale is ENERGY STAR certified. Range across 51 wine coolers, priced a year at the U.S. average residential rate.

Federal limit for this size and configuration: 261 kWh a year ($47 a year). This model uses 118 kWh a year.

Brand
Monogram
Model number
ZIW241NBW****as ENERGY STAR lists it; * and # stand for color and finish codes
Type
Wine cooler
Capacity
13.4 cu ft
Annual energy use
118 kWh a year
Better than the federal standard
55% less energy
ENERGY STAR Most Efficient
No
On the market since
August 2024
Certified
May 2024
UPC
084691946311
Ice maker
No
Through-the-door dispenser
No
Counter depth
No
Built-in
Yes
Height (in)
83.8
Width (in)
23.8
Adjusted volume (cu ft)
13.4
Connected features
No
Where to buy

We do not sell appliances. These open a search on the retailer's own site.

Common questions
+How much does the Monogram ZIW241NBW cost to run per month?

about $2 a month at the U.S. average residential rate of 18.0¢ per kWh, or $21 a year. Your cost depends on your state's rate — see the table above.

+How many kWh does the Monogram ZIW241NBW use?

118 kWh a year, as the manufacturer filed it with the EPA, in the ENERGY STAR certified product database.

+Is the Monogram ZIW241NBW energy efficient?

It is listed as ENERGY STAR certified. It uses about 34% less electricity than the average wine cooler (average: 179 kWh a year).

+How does the Monogram ZIW241NBW compare to the average wine cooler?

The average wine cooler in our database uses 179 kWh a year, costing $32 a year at the U.S. average residential rate. The Monogram ZIW241NBW uses 118 kWh a year, costing $21 a year.

How we calculate this

Annual energy use (118 kWh a year) is the figure the manufacturer filed for this model with the EPA, in the ENERGY STAR certified product database. Running cost is that figure multiplied by a state's average residential electricity price from the U.S. Energy Information Administration (12-month average through July 2026, average revenue per kWh).

Sources: EPA ENERGY STAR certified product data, updated weekly · U.S. EIA electricity prices, 12-month average through July 2026.