JuiceTab

Honeywell H34WCB

ENERGY STAR certified

Top-freezer refrigerator · 3.3 cu ft

Inthis refrigerator costs

about $2 a month

$26 a year

An estimate at your state's average rate — not a guarantee of your bill.

Estimated yearly cost

$20

a year

The yellow sticker says $20 a year.

You'll pay $6 more.

Sticker uses 14¢ per kWh. The U.S. average is 18.0¢ per kWh.

Energy use

143 kWh a year

vs similar top-freezer refrigerator

-61%

Cheaper refrigerators, same size
Cost in every state

143 kWh a year × each state's average residential rate (EIA 12-month average through July 2026).

StateRatePer yearPer month
Hawaii43.7¢$62about $5 a month
California33.1¢$47about $4 a month
Massachusetts30.4¢$43about $4 a month
Rhode Island29.4¢$42about $4 a month
Maine29.3¢$42about $3 a month
New York28.4¢$41about $3 a month
Connecticut28.2¢$40about $3 a month
Alaska27.0¢$39about $3 a month
New Hampshire26.8¢$38about $3 a month
District of Columbia24.2¢$35about $3 a month
Show all 52 states
Vermont23.9¢$34about $3 a month
New Jersey23.6¢$34about $3 a month
Maryland22.3¢$32about $3 a month
Michigan21.0¢$30about $3 a month
Pennsylvania20.8¢$30about $2 a month
Illinois19.0¢$27about $2 a month
Wisconsin18.8¢$27about $2 a month
Ohio18.3¢$26about $2 a month
U.S. average18.0¢$26about $2 a month
Delaware18.0¢$26about $2 a month
Indiana17.1¢$24about $2 a month
Virginia16.6¢$24about $2 a month
Colorado16.6¢$24about $2 a month
Alabama16.5¢$24about $2 a month
Minnesota16.2¢$23about $2 a month
Texas16.0¢$23about $2 a month
South Carolina15.7¢$22about $2 a month
West Virginia15.7¢$22about $2 a month
Oregon15.6¢$22about $2 a month
Arizona15.5¢$22about $2 a month
Florida15.4¢$22about $2 a month
New Mexico15.2¢$22about $2 a month
Kansas15.1¢$22about $2 a month
Georgia15.1¢$22about $2 a month
Mississippi14.9¢$21about $2 a month
North Carolina14.9¢$21about $2 a month
South Dakota14.3¢$20about $2 a month
Washington14.2¢$20about $2 a month
Wyoming14.2¢$20about $2 a month
Iowa14.1¢$20about $2 a month
Kentucky14.0¢$20about $2 a month
Montana13.9¢$20about $2 a month
Missouri13.9¢$20about $2 a month
Tennessee13.7¢$20about $2 a month
Oklahoma13.6¢$19about $2 a month
Nevada13.6¢$19about $2 a month
Arkansas13.5¢$19about $2 a month
Utah13.3¢$19about $2 a month
Louisiana13.1¢$19about $2 a month
Nebraska12.9¢$18about $2 a month
Idaho12.7¢$18about $2 a month
North Dakota12.5¢$18about $1 a month

What the Honeywell H34WCB costs where electricity is expensive

At Hawaii's average residential rate of 43.7¢ per kWh, the Honeywell H34WCB costs $62 a year — $42 more a year than the label says. The EnergyGuide label estimates $20 a year, because every label in the country is calculated at 14¢ per kWh. At the U.S. average of 18.0¢ per kWh this refrigerator costs $26 a year, and in North Dakota, the cheapest state, $18 a year.

Estimated annual running cost for the Honeywell H34WCB in the highest-rate states and the lowest-rate state
WhereRateCost a yearvs the label
Hawaii43.7¢ per kWh$62+$42
California33.1¢ per kWh$47+$27
Massachusetts30.4¢ per kWh$43+$23
Rhode Island29.4¢ per kWh$42+$22
Maine29.3¢ per kWh$42+$22
North Dakota12.5¢ per kWh$18−$2

Electricity prices: EIA 12-month average through July 2026, residential sector, average revenue per kWh. Label figure calculated at 14¢ per kWh, the rate the FTC requires on labels.

Full specs

At the U.S. average residential rate this one costs $26 a year — about 61% cheaper to run than the average top-freezer refrigerator ($66 a year across 1,041 certified models).

$26
Most efficient $26Least efficient $104

Every model on this scale is ENERGY STAR certified. Range across 1041 top-freezer refrigerators, priced a year at the U.S. average residential rate.

Federal limit for this size and configuration: 260 kWh a year ($47 a year). This model uses 143 kWh a year.

Brand
Honeywell
Model number
H34WCB
Type
Top-freezer refrigerator
Capacity
3.3 cu ft
Annual energy use
143 kWh a year
Better than the federal standard
45% less energy
ENERGY STAR Most Efficient
No
On the market since
July 2026
Certified
August 2026
UPC
811691026961
Defrost
Automatic
Ice maker
No
Through-the-door dispenser
No
Counter depth
No
Built-in
No
Height (in)
33.5
Width (in)
18.5
Adjusted volume (cu ft)
3.3
Refrigerant
R-600a
Connected features
No
Where to buy

We do not sell appliances. These open a search on the retailer's own site.

Common questions
+How much does the Honeywell H34WCB cost to run per month?

about $2 a month at the U.S. average residential rate of 18.0¢ per kWh, or $26 a year. Your cost depends on your state's rate — see the table above.

+How many kWh does the Honeywell H34WCB use?

143 kWh a year, as the manufacturer filed it with the EPA, in the ENERGY STAR certified product database.

+Is the Honeywell H34WCB energy efficient?

It is listed as ENERGY STAR certified. It uses about 61% less electricity than the average top-freezer refrigerator (average: 364 kWh a year).

+How does the Honeywell H34WCB compare to the average refrigerator?

The average top-freezer refrigerator in our database uses 364 kWh a year, costing $66 a year at the U.S. average residential rate. The Honeywell H34WCB uses 143 kWh a year, costing $26 a year.

How we calculate this

Annual energy use (143 kWh a year) is the figure the manufacturer filed for this model with the EPA, in the ENERGY STAR certified product database. Running cost is that figure multiplied by a state's average residential electricity price from the U.S. Energy Information Administration (12-month average through July 2026, average revenue per kWh).

Sources: EPA ENERGY STAR certified product data, updated weekly · U.S. EIA electricity prices, 12-month average through July 2026.