Frigidaire FFUV2126AN
ENERGY STAR certified
Single-door refrigerator, no freezer · 21.1 cu ft
Inthis refrigerator costs
about $5 a month
$55 a year
An estimate at your state's average rate — not a guarantee of your bill.
The yellow sticker says $43 a year.
You'll pay $12 more.
Sticker uses 14¢ per kWh. The U.S. average is 18.0¢ per kWh.
Energy use
306 kWh a year
vs similar single-door refrigerator, no freezer
+4%
Cheaper refrigerators, same size
ENERGY STAR lists 14 other certified models at the same 306 kWh a year, size and type, so everything on this page applies to them too.
Cheaper to run, same size
- Frigidaire FFCL2062AWSingle-door refrigerator, no freezer · 19.8 cu ft$43
- POLAR ELITE POLUF21Single-door refrigerator, no freezer · 21 cu ft$49
- POLAR ELITE POLUF21WSSingle-door refrigerator, no freezer · 21 cu ft$49
- Arctic Wind AUFSS210ETH-LKSingle-door refrigerator, no freezer · 21 cu ft$49
A year at the U.S. average residential rate.
Cost in every state
306 kWh a year × each state's average residential rate (EIA 12-month average through July 2026).
| State | Rate | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hawaii | 43.7¢ | $134 | about $11 a month |
| California | 33.1¢ | $101 | about $8 a month |
| Massachusetts | 30.4¢ | $93 | about $8 a month |
| Rhode Island | 29.4¢ | $90 | about $7 a month |
| Maine | 29.3¢ | $90 | about $7 a month |
| New York | 28.4¢ | $87 | about $7 a month |
| Connecticut | 28.2¢ | $86 | about $7 a month |
| Alaska | 27.0¢ | $83 | about $7 a month |
| New Hampshire | 26.8¢ | $82 | about $7 a month |
| District of Columbia | 24.2¢ | $74 | about $6 a month |
Show all 52 statesShow fewer
| Vermont | 23.9¢ | $73 | about $6 a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| New Jersey | 23.6¢ | $72 | about $6 a month |
| Maryland | 22.3¢ | $68 | about $6 a month |
| Michigan | 21.0¢ | $64 | about $5 a month |
| Pennsylvania | 20.8¢ | $63 | about $5 a month |
| Illinois | 19.0¢ | $58 | about $5 a month |
| Wisconsin | 18.8¢ | $57 | about $5 a month |
| Ohio | 18.3¢ | $56 | about $5 a month |
| U.S. average | 18.0¢ | $55 | about $5 a month |
| Delaware | 18.0¢ | $55 | about $5 a month |
| Indiana | 17.1¢ | $52 | about $4 a month |
| Virginia | 16.6¢ | $51 | about $4 a month |
| Colorado | 16.6¢ | $51 | about $4 a month |
| Alabama | 16.5¢ | $50 | about $4 a month |
| Minnesota | 16.2¢ | $50 | about $4 a month |
| Texas | 16.0¢ | $49 | about $4 a month |
| South Carolina | 15.7¢ | $48 | about $4 a month |
| West Virginia | 15.7¢ | $48 | about $4 a month |
| Oregon | 15.6¢ | $48 | about $4 a month |
| Arizona | 15.5¢ | $47 | about $4 a month |
| Florida | 15.4¢ | $47 | about $4 a month |
| New Mexico | 15.2¢ | $47 | about $4 a month |
| Kansas | 15.1¢ | $46 | about $4 a month |
| Georgia | 15.1¢ | $46 | about $4 a month |
| Mississippi | 14.9¢ | $46 | about $4 a month |
| North Carolina | 14.9¢ | $46 | about $4 a month |
| South Dakota | 14.3¢ | $44 | about $4 a month |
| Washington | 14.2¢ | $43 | about $4 a month |
| Wyoming | 14.2¢ | $43 | about $4 a month |
| Iowa | 14.1¢ | $43 | about $4 a month |
| Kentucky | 14.0¢ | $43 | about $4 a month |
| Montana | 13.9¢ | $43 | about $4 a month |
| Missouri | 13.9¢ | $43 | about $4 a month |
| Tennessee | 13.7¢ | $42 | about $3 a month |
| Oklahoma | 13.6¢ | $42 | about $3 a month |
| Nevada | 13.6¢ | $41 | about $3 a month |
| Arkansas | 13.5¢ | $41 | about $3 a month |
| Utah | 13.3¢ | $41 | about $3 a month |
| Louisiana | 13.1¢ | $40 | about $3 a month |
| Nebraska | 12.9¢ | $39 | about $3 a month |
| Idaho | 12.7¢ | $39 | about $3 a month |
| North Dakota | 12.5¢ | $38 | about $3 a month |
What the Frigidaire FFUV2126AN costs where electricity is expensive
At Hawaii's average residential rate of 43.7¢ per kWh, the Frigidaire FFUV2126AN costs $134 a year — $91 more a year than the label says. The EnergyGuide label estimates $43 a year, because every label in the country is calculated at 14¢ per kWh. At the U.S. average of 18.0¢ per kWh this refrigerator costs $55 a year, and in North Dakota, the cheapest state, $38 a year.
| Where | Rate | Cost a year | vs the label |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hawaii | 43.7¢ per kWh | $134 | +$91 |
| California | 33.1¢ per kWh | $101 | +$59 |
| Massachusetts | 30.4¢ per kWh | $93 | +$50 |
| Rhode Island | 29.4¢ per kWh | $90 | +$47 |
| Maine | 29.3¢ per kWh | $90 | +$47 |
| North Dakota | 12.5¢ per kWh | $38 | −$4 |
Electricity prices: EIA 12-month average through July 2026, residential sector, average revenue per kWh. Label figure calculated at 14¢ per kWh, the rate the FTC requires on labels.
Full specs
At the U.S. average residential rate this one costs $55 a year — about the same as the average single-door refrigerator, no freezer ($53 a year across 500 certified models).
Every model on this scale is ENERGY STAR certified. Range across 500 single-door refrigerator, no freezers, priced a year at the U.S. average residential rate.
Federal limit for this size and configuration: 351 kWh a year ($63 a year). This model uses 306 kWh a year.
- Brand
- Frigidaire
- Model number
- FFUV2126AN
- Type
- Single-door refrigerator, no freezer
- Capacity
- 21.1 cu ft
- Annual energy use
- 306 kWh a year
- Better than the federal standard
- 13% less energy
- ENERGY STAR Most Efficient
- No
- On the market since
- November 2025
- Certified
- January 2026
- UPC
- 810160851837
- Defrost
- Automatic
- Ice maker
- No
- Through-the-door dispenser
- No
- Counter depth
- No
- Built-in
- No
- Height (in)
- 66.6
- Width (in)
- 29.7
- Adjusted volume (cu ft)
- 21.1
- Refrigerant
- R-600a
- Connected features
- No
Where to buy
We do not sell appliances. These open a search on the retailer's own site.
Common questions
+How much does the Frigidaire FFUV2126AN cost to run per month?
about $5 a month at the U.S. average residential rate of 18.0¢ per kWh, or $55 a year. Your cost depends on your state's rate — see the table above.
+How many kWh does the Frigidaire FFUV2126AN use?
306 kWh a year, as the manufacturer filed it with the EPA, in the ENERGY STAR certified product database.
+Is the Frigidaire FFUV2126AN energy efficient?
It is listed as ENERGY STAR certified. It uses about 4% more electricity than the average single-door refrigerator, no freezer (average: 295 kWh a year).
+How does the Frigidaire FFUV2126AN compare to the average refrigerator?
The average single-door refrigerator, no freezer in our database uses 295 kWh a year, costing $53 a year at the U.S. average residential rate. The Frigidaire FFUV2126AN uses 306 kWh a year, costing $55 a year.
How we calculate this
Annual energy use (306 kWh a year) is the figure the manufacturer filed for this model with the EPA, in the ENERGY STAR certified product database. Running cost is that figure multiplied by a state's average residential electricity price from the U.S. Energy Information Administration (12-month average through July 2026, average revenue per kWh).
Sources: EPA ENERGY STAR certified product data, updated weekly · U.S. EIA electricity prices, 12-month average through July 2026.