JuiceTab

ICEVIVAL UF001-21

Not ENERGY STAR certified

Compact freezer · 2.1 cu ft

Inthis freezer costs

about $4 a month

$43 a year

An estimate at your state's average rate — not a guarantee of your bill.

Estimated yearly cost

$34

a year

The yellow sticker says $34 a year.

You'll pay $10 more.

Sticker uses 14¢ per kWh. The U.S. average is 18.0¢ per kWh.

Energy use

240 kWh a year

vs similar compact freezer

-3%

Cheaper freezers, same size
Cost in every state

240 kWh a year × each state's average residential rate (EIA 12-month average through July 2026).

StateRatePer yearPer month
Hawaii43.7¢$105about $9 a month
California33.1¢$80about $7 a month
Massachusetts30.4¢$73about $6 a month
Rhode Island29.4¢$71about $6 a month
Maine29.3¢$70about $6 a month
New York28.4¢$68about $6 a month
Connecticut28.2¢$68about $6 a month
Alaska27.0¢$65about $5 a month
New Hampshire26.8¢$64about $5 a month
District of Columbia24.2¢$58about $5 a month
Show all 52 states
Vermont23.9¢$57about $5 a month
New Jersey23.6¢$57about $5 a month
Maryland22.3¢$54about $4 a month
Michigan21.0¢$50about $4 a month
Pennsylvania20.8¢$50about $4 a month
Illinois19.0¢$46about $4 a month
Wisconsin18.8¢$45about $4 a month
Ohio18.3¢$44about $4 a month
U.S. average18.0¢$43about $4 a month
Delaware18.0¢$43about $4 a month
Indiana17.1¢$41about $3 a month
Virginia16.6¢$40about $3 a month
Colorado16.6¢$40about $3 a month
Alabama16.5¢$40about $3 a month
Minnesota16.2¢$39about $3 a month
Texas16.0¢$38about $3 a month
South Carolina15.7¢$38about $3 a month
West Virginia15.7¢$38about $3 a month
Oregon15.6¢$37about $3 a month
Arizona15.5¢$37about $3 a month
Florida15.4¢$37about $3 a month
New Mexico15.2¢$37about $3 a month
Kansas15.1¢$36about $3 a month
Georgia15.1¢$36about $3 a month
Mississippi14.9¢$36about $3 a month
North Carolina14.9¢$36about $3 a month
South Dakota14.3¢$34about $3 a month
Washington14.2¢$34about $3 a month
Wyoming14.2¢$34about $3 a month
Iowa14.1¢$34about $3 a month
Kentucky14.0¢$34about $3 a month
Montana13.9¢$33about $3 a month
Missouri13.9¢$33about $3 a month
Tennessee13.7¢$33about $3 a month
Oklahoma13.6¢$33about $3 a month
Nevada13.6¢$33about $3 a month
Arkansas13.5¢$32about $3 a month
Utah13.3¢$32about $3 a month
Louisiana13.1¢$31about $3 a month
Nebraska12.9¢$31about $3 a month
Idaho12.7¢$30about $3 a month
North Dakota12.5¢$30about $3 a month

What the ICEVIVAL UF001-21 costs where electricity is expensive

At Hawaii's average residential rate of 43.7¢ per kWh, the ICEVIVAL UF001-21 costs $105 a year — $71 more a year than the label says. The EnergyGuide label estimates $34 a year, because every label in the country is calculated at 14¢ per kWh. At the U.S. average of 18.0¢ per kWh this freezer costs $43 a year, and in North Dakota, the cheapest state, $30 a year.

Estimated annual running cost for the ICEVIVAL UF001-21 in the highest-rate states and the lowest-rate state
WhereRateCost a yearvs the label
Hawaii43.7¢ per kWh$105+$71
California33.1¢ per kWh$80+$46
Massachusetts30.4¢ per kWh$73+$39
Rhode Island29.4¢ per kWh$71+$37
Maine29.3¢ per kWh$70+$37
North Dakota12.5¢ per kWh$30−$4

Electricity prices: EIA 12-month average through July 2026, residential sector, average revenue per kWh. Label figure calculated at 14¢ per kWh, the rate the FTC requires on labels.

Full specs

At the U.S. average residential rate this one costs $43 a year — about the same as the average compact freezer ($45 a year across 935 certified models).

$43
Most efficient $25Least efficient $80

Every model on this scale is ENERGY STAR certified. Range across 935 compact freezers, priced a year at the U.S. average residential rate.

Brand
ICEVIVAL
Model number
UF001-21
Type
Compact freezer
Capacity
2.1 cu ft
Annual energy use
240 kWh a year
ENERGY STAR Most Efficient
No
Product class
(16.) Compact upright freezers with manual defrost
Adjusted volume (cu ft)
3.7
Where to buy

We do not sell appliances. These open a search on the retailer's own site.

Common questions
+How much does the ICEVIVAL UF001-21 cost to run per month?

about $4 a month at the U.S. average residential rate of 18.0¢ per kWh, or $43 a year. Your cost depends on your state's rate — see the table above.

+How many kWh does the ICEVIVAL UF001-21 use?

240 kWh a year, as the manufacturer filed it with the U.S. Department of Energy, in its compliance certification database.

+Is the ICEVIVAL UF001-21 energy efficient?

It is not ENERGY STAR certified — it is filed with the U.S. Department of Energy, which every model on sale must be. It uses about 3% less electricity than the average compact freezer (average: 248 kWh a year).

+How does the ICEVIVAL UF001-21 compare to the average freezer?

The average compact freezer in our database uses 248 kWh a year, costing $45 a year at the U.S. average residential rate. The ICEVIVAL UF001-21 uses 240 kWh a year, costing $43 a year.

How we calculate this

Annual energy use (240 kWh a year) is the figure the manufacturer filed for this model with the U.S. Department of Energy, in the compliance certification database. Running cost is that figure multiplied by a state's average residential electricity price from the U.S. Energy Information Administration (12-month average through July 2026, average revenue per kWh).

Sources: U.S. DOE compliance certification data, updated fortnightly · U.S. EIA electricity prices, 12-month average through July 2026.